Back to article

Figures and tables

Distribution of Zn isotopes during Alzheimer’s disease

F. Moynier1,2,

1Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, Université Sorbonne Paris Cité, Université Paris Diderot, 1 rue Jussieu, 75238 Paris Cedex 05, France
2Institut Universitaire de France, 75005 Paris, France

J. Foriel3,

3Earth Life Science Institute, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 2-12-1-IE-1 Ookayama, Meguro, Tokyo 152-8551, Japan

A.S. Shaw4,

4Department of Pathology and Immunology and Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, USA

M. Le Borgne4,5

4Department of Pathology and Immunology and Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, USA
5Unité 1148, Institut National de la Santé et de la Recherche Médicale (INSERM), Hôpital Xavier Bichat, Paris, France; Université Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cité, Paris, France; Département Hospitalo-Universitaire DHU FIRE, Paris, France

Affiliations  |  Corresponding Author  |  Cite as  |  Funding information

Moynier, F., Foriel, J., Shaw, A.S., Le Borgne, M. (2017) Distribution of Zn isotopes during Alzheimer’s disease. Geochem. Persp. Let. 3, 142–150.

N/A

Geochemical Perspectives Letters v3, n2  |  doi: 10.7185/geochemlet.1717
Received 06 December 2016  |  Accepted 08 February 2017  |  Published 15 March 2017
Copyright © 2017 European Association of Geochemistry




Figure 1 δ66Zn of brains, serum and RBCs of WT mice over time. Boxes extend from the 25th and 75th percentile, the line in the middle of the box represents the median, and the whiskers show the minimum and the maximum. Two-way ANOVA was performed to compare groups (F value: 11.95, p < 0.0001), followed by Sidak’s multiple comparison test to compare the means between organs for each time point (*** indicates statistical difference, p < 0.001).
Back to article | Download in Powerpoint


Figure 2 Effect of the sex on δ66Zn. Data show pooled results from 9- and 12-month-old WT mice for (a) RBCs and (b) serum, and (c) 6- and 9-month-old WT mice for brain. Student’s t-test showed no significant differences in any organ between males and females.
Back to article | Download in Powerpoint


Figure 3 Effect of Alzheimer’s disease on δ66Zn. Data show results from WT and AD mice for (a) RBCs, (b) serum and (c) brain. Two-way ANOVA showed no significant effect of age or genotype for RBCs (F = 1.953, p = 0.17; a) or serum (F = 0.008, p = 0.92; b), and showed significant effect of age and genotype (F = 4.288, p = 0.0214) for brain (c). Sidak’s multiple comparison tests were run to compare groups for brain samples: asterisks indicate significant difference between groups (*: p < 0.05; **: p < 0.01; *** p < 0.001).
Back to article | Download in Powerpoint

Back to article

Supplementary Figures and Tables


Table S-1 Zinc isotopic composition of the different samples analysed in this study.

MouseGenotypeSexAgeBrainSerumRBC 9 monthsRBC 12 months



(months)δ66Znδ68Znδ66Znδ68Znδ66Znδ68Znδ66Znδ68Zn
10WTfemale12

0.410.911.022.011.052.06
13WTfemale12

0.631.350.991.901.092.18
14WTfemale12

0.481.050.951.840.951.87
16WTfemale12

0.491.110.951.860.991.91
29WTfemale12

0.330.74



2WTmale12-0.75-1.42

0.901.770.861.72
4WTmale12-0.37-0.660.421.020.931.810.871.74
21WTmale12-0.90-1.740.571.271.011.960.921.82
24WTmale12-0.27-0.520.631.42

0.971.87
26WTmale12-0.34-0.71



1.062.10
9ADfemale12

0.430.990.941.831.021.99
11ADfemale12

0.300.710.981.890.771.51
12ADfemale12

0.401.02

0.881.77
15ADfemale12

0.671.461.092.110.941.86
17ADfemale12

0.551.191.001.960.971.90
31ADfemale12

0.551.321.062.100.961.91
1ADmale12-0.08-0.130.741.570.991.940.961.91
3ADmale12-0.12-0.250.611.280.991.940.921.81
5ADmale12-0.42-0.830.721.500.981.940.971.94
6ADmale12



0.941.851.122.22
7ADmale12

0.601.301.052.031.102.14
20ADmale12-0.30-0.570.641.371.102.140.971.93
25ADmale12-0.17-0.310.611.331.052.010.921.88












30WTfemale9-0.08-0.11





32WTfemale9-0.08-0.13

0.921.83

45WTfemale9-0.11-0.22

1.031.99

57WTfemale9-0.15-0.280.551.350.961.88

58WTfemale9-0.08-0.160.551.361.022.02

38WTmale9-0.07-0.11

0.881.76

41WTmale9-0.26-0.520.461.120.981.97

42WTmale9-0.32-0.620.451.140.941.87

51WTmale90.030.060.781.591.092.15

35ADfemale90.040.09

0.871.72

36ADfemale90.000.05

1.032.08

37ADfemale9-0.010.00





46ADfemale9-0.20-0.360.531.261.032.00

49ADfemale9-0.37-0.71

0.911.80

39ADmale90.070.16

0.931.85

40ADmale9-0.01-0.01



1.011.96
43ADmale90.120.260.641.490.961.89

44ADmale90.00-0.010.581.33



52ADmale90.050.120.741.691.112.21

53ADmale9-0.03-0.03

0.991.95













84WTfemale6-0.03-0.04





85WTfemale60.040.06





73WTmale60.120.22





80WTmale6-0.01-0.01





88WTmale60.110.22





72ADfemale6-0.09-0.16





81ADfemale6-0.04-0.01





82ADfemale6-0.14-0.24





75ADmale60.020.03





77ADmale60.050.10





87ADmale6-0.010.02





89ADmale60.150.30





Back to article | Download in Excel

Table S-2 Average isotopic composition of brain, RBC, and serum samples measured in this study.



Brain Brain BrainSerum Serum RBC RBC


12 months9 months 6 months12 months9 months12 months 9 months
Wild typeδ66Zn-0.53-0.120.050.50.560.970.97
SD0.280.110.070.110.130.080.06
n5958515









APPswe/PSEN1dE9 δ66Zn-0.22-0.03-0.010.570.620.961
SD0.140.140.10.130.090.090.07
n51171241320
Back to article | Download in Excel